Reiknforcement effect arising from confining dilatancy and its evaluation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12650494
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
IIZUKA Atsushi  Kobe University, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (40184361)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAI Katsuyuki  Kobe University, Instructor, 工学部・建設学科, 助手 (30304132)
KARUBE Daizo  Kobe University, Professor, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 教授 (70031078)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsshear deformation / dilatancy / unsaturated soils / pore water migration / reinforcement effect / strength / F.E. simulation / 土構造物の品質 / 補強財,補強効果 / 締固め土 / 不飽和 / せん断・強度特性 / ダイレタンシー特性 / 初期値・境界値問題 / 弾塑性構成モデル / 等価先行圧密圧力 / 下負荷面モデル
Research Abstract
This research aims at revealing the reinforcement mechanism by geosynthetics. The attention is paid to confining effect by the geosynthetics under shearing. The confining effect is interpreted as the mechanical interaction such that the reinforcement works so as to prevent dilative deformation of compacted soils. The investigators, first, try to explain the geosynthetic-reinforcement mechanism throughout a series of finite element simulations for geosynthetic-reinforced soil structures, in which the soils are modeled as elasto-plastic materials considering dilatancy characteristics of compacted soils. However, in order to heighten the usefulness of such a numerical simulation in the practical design work, the authors realized that the mechanical interaction between soils and reinforcement, that is, the reinforcement mechanism, should be more precisely understood from a viewpoint of mechanical characteristics of soils itself. Then, a series of laboratory tests for compacted (usually unsaturated) sandy soils is carried out. And some model tests in the laboratory are also performed. Compacted soil specimens (30 cm in diameter and 40 cm in height) are wrapped by geosynthetics. The specimens are laid on the uniaxial loading apparatus and are subjected to compressive shear. The extensive stresses working to the geosynthetics are measured during shear.