Discrete Element Analysis of discontinuous rock using the concepts of Chaos and Fractals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12650496
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
FUJIMURA Hisashi  Tottori University, Civil Engineering, Assoc. Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (30032030)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIMURA Tsuyoshi  Tottori University, Civil Engineering, Asst. Professor, 工学部, 助手 (90189308)
KIYAMA Hideo  Tottori University, Civil Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30026067)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordschaos / fractal / discontinuous rock / distinct element method / surface roughness / 岩盤形状 / DEM
Research Abstract
In recent years, a new interdisciplinary approach known as chaos engineering, whereby the chaos theory developed in mathematics is applied to engineering problems, is gradually taking shape. In this study, attempt will be made in order to judge the suitability of chaos theory in describing the surface roughness of rocks. The methods of analysis to be performed include auto-correlation function, fractal dimension analysis, Lyapunor spectral analysis, time series analysis and surrogate method. The results from these analyses are used in deciding whether the rock surface constitutes a manifestation of chaos.
In one model study already performed, chaos characteristic was observed on a rock with the surface roughness in the range of JRC 18〜20. In case of roughness less than JRC 10, chaos effect was not found at all.
In addition, distinct element method (DEM) was also applied to various geo-technical problems such as rock fall, slope failures and tunnel construction. The DEM was found to be highly suitable for simulating problems involving large rock deformations.
In future, it is expected that the research will be continued in the direction of finding a link between the chaos approach and DEM approach.