Quantitative Estimation of the short-term load acting on shield tunnels based on the site measurements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12650499
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
DOMON Tsuyoshi  Tokyo Metropolitan Univ., Research Associate, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (50237179)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHINTANI Tetsuya  Tokyo Metropolitan Univ., Research Associate, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (80281244)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsshield tunnel / short-term load during tunneling / quantitative estimation / site measurement / photoelastic test / 2-D FEM / 現場実測データ / 不具合事例 / 模型実験
Research Abstract
In research, about the fault at the time of the shield tunnel construction actualized recently, the hearing and questionnaire from the persons concerned engaged in real construction first of all were carried out, and present condition grasp was carried out. Based on it, the fundamental action was clarified by numerical analysis and optical elastic experiment about the segment action by the action of a jack thrust among the faults at the time of receiving the load at the time of construction.
The result of this research are summarized as follows :
1) From the survey of the shield construction which fault generated, the generating factor and phenomenon of fault (a crack, exfoliation) which are generated in a segment were able to be associated.
2)About the fault of the segment by the jack thrust, the factor which has influence on fault most was extracted in 2-dimensional FEM elastic analysis.
3)Also paying attention to the structure of a joint, the action about a Pin-Hozo joint and a pin insertion type joint was clarified by optical elastic experiment.
4)The theoretical solution about he segment action in consideration of the joint and the reinforcement steel rod was drawn, and the nonlinear analysis program was built for this as a base.
5)The validity of a nonlinear analysis program was checked from comparison with the real measurement result of a joint examination.