Effect of self solidification on mechanical properties of incineration residue from manicipal solid waste.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12650501
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
SATO Kenichi  Faculty of Engineering, Fukuoka University Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (20235336)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAWAKI Kentaro  Faculty of Engineering, Fukuoka University Research Associate Professor, 工学部, 助手 (00289521)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsBottom Ash / Curing period / Geoenvironmental / Sharing property / Self-solidification / せん断持性 / 液状化強度 / 締固めCBR特性
Research Abstract
The remaining life of the municipal waste landfill decreases year by year in Japan. The main component of landfilled solid waste is the incineration residue such as bottom ash and fly ash. On the other hand, the natural aggregates get exhausted. Therefore, the solid wastes should be reused and recycled to prolong the life oflandfill site and to prevent the environmental degradation. Incineration residue is unstable since the chemical and mineralogical characteristics of bottom ash changes with time. Therefore, the mechanical characteristic of bottom ash with time must be clarified for a effective utilization. In this study, a series of soil tests such as uncon-fined compression tests, triaxial shear tests, and undrained cyclic shear tests were carried out to in-vestigate the effect of water content on the strength and deformation characteristics of bottom ash which were weathered for a long period. The bottom ashes were cured under 3 different conditions, (1) wet condition, (2) submerg … More ed condition, and (3) exposure condition for a specific period. The mechanical characteristic of bottom ash was determined in accordance with the soil mechanics test (JGS). The focus point of the discussion was on the ground conditions and the curring period of bottom ash when used as construction materials.
The main results of these experimental researches were follows ;
(1) It is indicated that the bottom ash can be utilized effectively from the result of compaction, CBR test as a ground material.
(2) In exposure and wet curing, the unconfined compressive strength increases with increasing elapsed days. This reason seems to be the self-solidification of the specimen. The self-solidification is different depending on the curing method.
3) In the triaxial shear test, low confining pressure, the effect of the curing method appeared in strength and deformation characteristic of bottom ash. However, the strength of specimen deceases at high confining pressure, and the contraction behavior appears regardless of the curing methotl It also clarified that the self-solidification in the specimen disappeared with the increase in the confining pressure.
(4) The cyclic strengths of the bottom ash is influenced by curing method and elapsed time. In the case of the reclamation by bottom ash, the reclamation ground needs to take measure against liquefaction during the earthquake. Less