Resistances of Caisson on Expanded End Pile Foundation to Waves and Earthquakes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12650502
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionNihon University (2001)
Maizuru National College of Technology (2000)
Principal Investigator
MAENO Yoshihiko (2001)  Nihon University, College of Sci. & Technol., Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (90110139)
高谷 富也 (2000)  舞鶴工業高等専門学校, 助教授 (70179448)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 前野 賀彦  日本大学, 短期大学部, 教授 (90110139)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsPile with expanded end / Caisson / Irregular wave / Pore pressure / Wave pressure / Liquefaction / Pile foundation / Seismic response analysis / 波圧実験
Research Abstract
Dynamic behavior of a caisson resting on the expanded end pile foundation against the 1995 Hyogo-ken Nanbu Earthquake was numerically evaluated by a liquefaction analysis based on an effective stress model. The effect of liquefaction countermeasures in the reclaimed land on the dynamic behavior of the caisson structure was investigated using some numerical example. The feasibility of using non-liquefied material and light-weighted material in the reclaimed land was investigated from the viewpoint of deformation control during the earthquake motion. Further the difference in the connection condition between the caisson structure and the pile foundation were considered. The application of non-liquefied material and light-weighted material to the reclaimed land behind the caisson structure has a significant effect on the final residual deformation of caisson structures. The seismic response analysis described above required the fundamental properties such as the friction and the suction those specify the interaction between the caisson or piles and the soils contact with them. Then, field measurements on the pullout capacity of a gravity-type concrete block and a suction pile were conducted on the soft mud seabed located Tokyo and Maizuru Bays. It is important to examine the pullout capacity of the concrete block and suction file in order to clarify the effect of suction acting on the bottom of the caisson and the piles with expanded end. The estimate procedure for the friction and the suction was proposed. Using these estimations the seismic response analysis are processing.