RESEARCH OF THE DYNAMIC AND THE RAIN CHARACTERISTIC OF THE DECOMPOSED GRANITE SOIL SLOPE CALAMITY BY THE LOCAL SEVERE RAIN OF JUNE, 1999 HIROSHIMA PREFECTURE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12650503
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionKURE NATIONAL COLLEGE, OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
KOBORI Shigehisa  KURE NATIONAL COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY DEPARTMENT OF CIVIL ENVIRONMENTAL ENGINEERING., 環境都市工学科, 教授 (10043829)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsslope failure / rain seepage / pore pressure / triaxial test / saturated soil / decomposed granite soil / rain calamity / 崩壊分布 / サクション / 原位置試験 / アンケート調査 / 崩壊歴
Research Abstract
1) In experimental research of the slope collapse mechanism by rain osmosis, it experimented by changing the existence of thick layer, density and a groundwater style and rain intensity using an experiment slope. It turns out that the ground with a sufficient particle size cannot collapse easily as a result, and that only groundwater has the danger of collapse.
2) The residential area which will have a slope in Kure in research of "the questionnaire of cliff" about a heavy rain calamity in June, 1999 performed, analyzed and examined the questionnaire of a cliff.
3) Various experiments were conducted on the same model slope as the indoor rain osmosis experiment used in the first year using the decomposed granite soil and river sand as a result, after 25 minutes, the decomposed granite soil generated pore pressure after 30 minutes and river sand reached after about 5 minutes and 10 minutes respectively at the maximum pore pressure quick.
4) The dynamic characteristic of the decomposed granite soil performed the saturation 3 axis compression examination for "3-6 an-disturbed on consolidation drainage condition. The correlation of density and intensity was obtained as a result.
5) Comparison examination of the rain calamity and earthquake calamity in the decomposed granite soil collapse slope was carried out. As a result, the rain calamity collapsed focusing on the foot port of the circumference of a steep slope, the earthquake calamity was generated in the direction of east and west of a city area at the cliff of stone wall structure again, and many collapse was seen also in the city area