Scale Dependency of parameters of Solute Transport Throgh Unsaturated Soil and Preferential Flow
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12650508
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 水工水理学
Research InstitutionYamanashi University
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Yasuhi  Yamanashi University, Fac. Of Eng., Dept. Civil and Env. Eng., Prof., 工学部, 教授 (80126648)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIDA Kei  Yamanashi University, Fac. Of Eng., Dept. Civil and Env. Eng., Assic.Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (70293438)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsUnsaturated soil / soute transport / scale dependency / predereutial flow / 浸透実験 / 選択流 / クリッギング / スケール依存性 / 不飽和層 / 浸透のパラメータ / 溶質移動
Research Abstract
1.Purposes
For the analysis of groundwater pollution, it is most difficult to estimate the parameters of solute transport through unsaturated soil. The parameters may have scale dependency and be influenced by preferential flow. The purposes of this project is to analyze the characteristics of the parameters, their scale dependency and the relationship between the parameters and preferential flow.
2.Methods
We examined the vertical and horizontal scale dependency by the experiments using the unsaturated media column. The quality of discharge water was determined and the parameters of convection-dispersion equation were calculated For the vertical scale dependency, the parameters were related with the soil characteristics which make the preferential flow and immobile water. For the horizontal scale dependency, the parameters were examined geostatistically and the interpolated values of parameters were made by kriging and examined for the diversity index and the fractal dimension of spatial distribution.
3. Results
For the vertical scale dependency, the results showed that the parameters have scale dependency I for the unsaturated media composed with big particles which produce preferential flow and that aggregated soil has the scale dependency different from that of non-aggregated particles. For the horizontal scale dependency, the results showed that the convection-dispersion parameters have scale dependency and that the diversity index and the fractal dimension of spatial distribution of parameters were effective tools for characterizing the interpolated values of the parameters and the score of principal component of the parameters.