Study on evaluation method of stability weight of armor units on breakwater
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12650515
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 水工水理学
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMI Yoshiharu  Tottori University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (00135667)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsRandom waves signal / Armor units / Stability weight of rubble / Dynamic behavior of rubble / Minimum weight of armor units / 斜面上の捨石の作用波力
Research Abstract
In order to investigate the standard value on the wave-making signal length of random wave in the experiments of stability weight of armor units on breakwater, firstly, the wave-making system which faithfully reproduces the simulation wave is developed, secondly, the influence of wave-making signal length on damage of armor units and the damage mechanism of units are investigated by the experiments and numerical simulations. Finally, by focusing the relationship between damage of units and the history effect of the wave actions, the wave group characteristics in the damages are assessed stochastically. Main conclusions are as follows:
(1) In the result of examining the probability of the wave height over limitative wave height which brought about the damage of armor unit, it is proven that the probability is largely affected by the number of the wave which composes the random wave. It can be confirmed from the dynamic simulation that the damage mechanism of unit is the memory type, in which the wave action hysteresis is related.
(2) The probability characteristic of both surf similarity parameter E at the damage and just prior to damage approximately came in the Weibul-distribution, the most of E is concentrated in 2<__=ξ<__=3.5.
(3) The appearance characteristic of wave group in the dangerous condition for units was analyzed for simulation waves of the 10,000 cases every 7 kinds of wave-making signal length. As the number of waves in wave-making signal is less, the standard deviation of the appearance frequency increases.
(4) About 600 waves which both standard deviation of the appearance frequency of the wave group and the damage rate of units in the damage experiments become small and almost constant, are proposed as minimum standard on the composition wave number of random wave in the stable experiments of the units.