Study on the erosion mechanism of cohesive sediment and its application to the phenomenon in rivers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12650521
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 水工水理学
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
SEKINE Masato  Waseda University, School of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (60187854)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsCohesive Sediment / Erosion rate / Erosion rate formula / Adhesive strength / Water content ratio / Clay content ratio / 浸食機構 / 浸食速度予測式 / 支配要因 / 粘土含有率と水含有率
Research Abstract
Erosion process of soft cohesive sediment which deposited naturally on a river bed is the objective of this study. Extensive series of experiments, the condition of which were set systematically, were conducted to evaluate the erosion rate by running water in a closed conduit. The test sample was the mixture of silica sand, clay and water, the composition of which was set to be variable. The main factors which govern this process were found to be the clay content ratio, the water content ratio, a frictional velocity of flow, a water temperature, the size of silica sand and so on. The effects of these parameters on the erosion rate were evaluated quantitatively. The correlation between the erosion rate and the adhesive strength of the sediment was also investigated by conducting the soil mechanical test. Erosion rate formula was also derived on the basis of experimental results. The attempt was also conducted to test the applicability of the formula to the sediment deposited on the real river.