Project/Area Number |
12650523
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
交通工学・国土計画
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKATSUJI Takashi Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Eng., Asso. Prof., 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (60123949)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | Macroscopic Model / Kalman Filter / Neural Network Model / OD Flow / OD Travel Time / Probe Vehicle / Traffic Detector / Feedback / 動的予測 / パラメータ |
Research Abstract |
1) Dynamic Estimation of OD Travel Time and OD Flow ・Development of a Neural Kalman Filter (NKF) model by integrating a macroscopic traffic simulation model into Kalman filter to estimate OD travel time and flow ・Consideration of traffic states several time steps before ・Simultaneous estimation of OD travel time and flow 2) Identification of Model Parameters of a Macroscopic Traffic Flow Simulation Model ・Comparison of non-linear least mean squared method with Box Complex method 3) Estimation of Travel Time Using Traffic State Variables Estimated by a Feedback Technique ・Indirect estimation of travel time using traffic state variables estimated by Kalman Filtering technique ・Comparison of the indirect method with the NKF model. ・Validation of the indirect method for both free flow and congested states 4) Estimation of Traffic States on Freeway Using Probe Vehicle Data ・Formulation of Kalman filtering method by assembling the probe vehicle data into the fixed detector data ・Numerical examination of four estimation scenarios for various traffic situations ・Success of the developed model in improving the estimation accuracy by 30 to 80% compared with the one estimated by only the macroscopic traffic flow model. ・Quantification of the probe vehicle percentage and the sampling interval