| Project/Area Number |
12650524
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
交通工学・国土計画
| Research Institution | Akita University |
Principal Investigator |
KIMURA Kazuhiro Akita University, Faculty of Engineering and Resource Science, Associate Professor, 工学資源学部, 助教授 (60177912)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HAMAOKA Hidekatsu Akita University, Faculty of Engineering and Resource Science, Lecturer, 工学資源学部, 講師 (70262269)
SIMIZU koshiro Akita University, Faculty of Engineering and Resource Science, Professor, 工学資源学部, 教授 (30006655)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | Compact City / Town Mobility / Potential Travel Demand / Mobility / Transportation Accessibility / Accessibility to Urban Facilities / 都市構造 / 歩行環境 |
| Research Abstract |
In an aged society, accessibility to urban facilities for elderly people is very important. On this issue, approaches from both transportation planning and urban planning are needed. The purpose of the present paper is to make clear the roles of central area of a city, and to study the feasibility of compact city. Functions and facilities expected for central area is analyzed, and also the city inhabitants evaluate one of the traffic patterns such as town mobility. As a result, densities and the locations of urban facilities influence travel time and travel mode of elderly people, further those influence the quality of their lives. Older people needed safe, reassuring and communicative environment and facilities. However differences of functions and facilities of a central area among older people, younger people and shopkeepers were very little, so the feasibility of a compact city, which is agreed by whole inhabitants, could be suggested.