A Study on the Measurement of Mental Load in Driving the Dangerous Point of Expressway
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12650526
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 交通工学・国土計画
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YAI Tetsuo  Dept. of Civil Engineering, Tokyo Institute of Technology, Professor, 大学院・理工学研究科・土木工学専攻, 教授 (10182289)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMIZU Tetsuo  Dept. of Civil Engineering, The Univ. of TOKYO, Research Assistant, 大学院・工学系研究科・社会基盤工学専攻, 助手 (40272679)
IIJIMA Yu-ichi  Dept. of Civil Engineering, Tokyo Institute of Technology, Undergraduate Student
UCHIDA Tomoya  Dept. of Civil Engineering, Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate Student
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsDriving on Expressway / Mental Load / Traffic Safety / Information System on Driving / 高速道路 / 走行支援情報 / 危険個所 / RR間隔
Research Abstract
In Japan, a study for introducing the Advanced and Cruise-assist Highway System (AHS) in order to increase safety and efficiency at road section is going on. The AHS for intersection at which many accidents occur is mainly studied because the main target of the AHS in first phase is to decrease the number of accidents. The service contents to increase efficiency including the increase of capacity will be considered for the next phase of AHS system. The AHS for merging section is placed as the most important in this phase. The micro simulation system is considered to be a useful tool in order to analyze the effect of the introduction of AHS system at merging section. In the process for constructing model that expresses driver' s behavior under AHS system, the behavioral mechanism and model parameters should be made clear.
The purpose of this study is to consider effective service contents of AHS at merging section of expressway. An experiment of information system at merging section that is classified as basic function of AHS is examined at 3 merging sections of the Tokyo Metropolitan Expressway and Tomei Expressway. The differences of driver' s reactions and operations for several methods of information are analyzed.