Studies on Urban Development Characteristics and its Control Measures in Regulated Areas of Local Cities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12650528
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 交通工学・国土計画
Research InstitutionFukui University
Principal Investigator
KAWAKAMI Yoji  Fukui Universty Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10152927)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOJIMA Shinji  Fukui Universty Faculty of Engineering, Associate professor, 工学部, 助教授 (70303360)
李 偉国  福井大学, 工学部, 助手 (80313732)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsUrban Development Tendency / Urbanization Control Area / Loose Regulation area / Spatial Distribution Characteristics / Office Location / District Typology / Control Measures / Local City / 開発許可制度 / 土地利用制御 / 空間分布特性
Research Abstract
This study aims to examine the urban development tendency and its effect factors in regulated areas of local cities (Fukui City and Maruoka Town), and then basing on the results of analysis, to propose some control measures for urban developments.
The main results of the study are as follows.
1) The location weight of the urban development has shifted from the Urbanization Promotion Area(UFA) to the Urbanization Control Area (UCA) and then to its adjacent loose regulation area since 1987. In recent years the urban development of the industry and commerce as well as the residence has been extending widely and dispersedly in the UCA and specially its adjacent loose regulation area. The road transportation condition as a main factor affects the generation of the urban development, and the urban development pressure is still high due to the progress of road improvement and motorizations, etc..
2) The urban development patterns in the regulated areas can be summarized to the four patterns, and it is necessary to examine the careful and appropriate control measures for each pattern.
3) In order to control the office location, the improvement of living and office environment in central zone of UFA and the location control of roadside(specially major road) in UCA are effective.
4) Lastly, the district typology method for the judgment of urban development control/promotion in the loose regulation area are proposed as an control measures and the usefulness of the proposed method is discussed through its application