A STUDY ON MEASUREMENT AND ASSESSMENT OF THE EXPRESSWAY LEVEL OF SERVICE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12650529
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 交通工学・国土計画
Research InstitutionNAGOYA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Hideki  NAGOYA UNIVERSITY, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (10212101)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Hirokazu  NAGOYA UNIVERSITY, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 大学院・環境学研究科, 助教授 (90293646)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsLEVEL OF SERVICE / TRAFFIC FLOW / GEOMETRIC DESIGN / EXPRESSWAY / 車両挙動 / 交通流シミュレーション
Research Abstract
This study discusses evaluation of quality of service (QOS) of traffic flow, which is one of the major concerns for highway planning and traffic management, from the aspect of driver's perception or comfort. It is shown that the driving comfort can indirectly be measured as driver's mental stress, through modeling the lane-changing behavior. Based on data obtained from a driving survey, several models for vehicular movement in basic expressway sections are estimated, and a traffic simulation model incorporating these models is developed. From the simulation results for various traffic flow levels under unconstrained flow conditions, a relationship between level of service and driver's comfort is shown.