Development of Road Network Improvement Evaluation Considering Trip Region Enlargement Effects of Mountain Area Residents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12650532
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 交通工学・国土計画
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
KASHIWADANI Masuo  Ehime University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00026254)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HATOH Eiji  Faculty of Engineering, Ehime University, Instructor, 工学部, 助手 (60304648)
HUTAGAMI Tohru  Faculty of Engineering, Ehime University, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 講師 (40229084)
ASAKURA Yasuo  Faculty of Engineering, Ehime University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80144319)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsRoad Project Evaluation / Travel Diary Survey / Travel Behavior Analysis / Rural Area Transport / 道路整備評価
Research Abstract
In this research we studied travel behavior of rural residents living in a mountain area, particularly the city visit behavior of their discretionary trips. A simple conceptual model is proposed. A simulation study shows that the time of city visits on holidays depend. on demographic characteristics rather than the distance between a city and a village, and on both demographic characteristics and the distance on working days. Actual investigation is executed by two travel diary surveys, one for 120 residents living in Mikawa, Yanadani and Omogo villages investigated in 2000 with this grant-in-aid for scientific research, the other for 120 residents living in Kuma town investigated in 1999 with another grant-in-aid. Both are seven consecutive days travel diary surveys in a mountain area in Shikoku Island, Japan. It is found that 94% of households visit the city Matsuyama, consuming more than two hours drive in the round trip, at least once a week to obtain better goods or services, and their average number of trips is close to that of urban residents.