Cost Benefit Analysis on Policy against Coastal Environment Disaster
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12650534
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 交通工学・国土計画
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
OHNO Eiji  Meijo University, Urban Science, Associate Professor, 都市情報学部, 助教授 (50175246)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsCoastal Management / Environment Value / Environmental Economic Valuation / Contingent Valuation Method Survey / Conjoint Analysis / Cost Benefit Analysis / 沿岸域 / 環境災害 / 事業評価
Research Abstract
This study has measured environmental preservation benefit by the coastal management, form the viewpoint of people's perception on the coastal environment disaster due to the oil spill accident. Measuring the benefit means as measuring the value of environment resources preserved by the coastal management indirectly. The value is classified into two groups; use value and non-use value. The former includes use value, option value, bequest value and vicarious value, and the latter is existence value. In this study, each value has been measured separately and simultaneously, by using its original method that combines the contingent valuation method survey and the conjoint analysis.
The results indicate that total value of environmental resources of Ise Bay is 316.5 billion yen, where use value, option value, bequest value, vicarious value and existence value are 100.8, 39.7, 49.6, 105.9 and 20.6 billion yen, respectively. And that all values which except for option and existence values are inversely proportional to distance from coast.