Effect of a introduction of computer telecommunication network system into social welfare administration for aged persons in mountainous area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12650535
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 交通工学・国土計画
Research InstitutionFaculty of Social Information Sciense, Kure University
Principal Investigator
IMADA Hirofumi  Kure University, Faculty of Social Information Science, Professor, 社会情報学部, 教授 (80093730)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsWelfare for aged person / Mountainous area / Telecommunicarion wetwork / Contingent valuation method(CVM) / Information contents / Management system of health / Local mobility / Computer literacy / 在宅健康管理支援システム / 在宅療養支援システム / CVM(仮想市場法) / SP(Stated Preference)調査 / 通信ネットワーク / コンピュータリテラシー / 社会福祉情報 / 情報公開
Research Abstract
Japan is not an aging society but an aged society. The situation in mountainous area is more serious and there are many local public bodies where have become a super aged society. They need to take measures for aged persons and improve new welfare circumstance. Some of them will try to introduce telecommunication network system into social welfare policy. The main objectives of this study are to understand and discuss the welfare administration by means of telecommunication network system, computer literacy of aged persons, improvement of information about welfare and transport in depopulated area. Therefore, in this study interview survey by home visit, questionnaire survey and collection of geographic information were conducted and analysed. Obtained major results are described as follows ;
(1) Forty eight of ninety four local administrations in Hiroshima Prefecture have already had their own homepage, and seventeen of them open the information about welfare for aged persons, such as … More visiting care, day service and short stay service for aged persons.
(2) Adjustment of schedule and routes among railway, private route bus and village bus in mountainous area has not been considered at all. If wide area amalgamation of city, town and village were promoted in future, we must research on comprehensive transportation policy in mountainous area.
(3) In order to enhance the computer literacy of aged persons, it is natural to develop and improve the hardware and software suitable for aged persons. And we could find out the methods for teaching to operate a computer to them, temporal change of their attitude of a computer, desirable information contents for them and so on.
(4) Aged persons tend to want the information about daily life rather than non-daily. They need the information about health and welfare in particular. It is important for them to gather more information by themselves through computer network. Ant the advanced system of information is intervened to enhance their aged life.
(5) Many residents have used often the system, which local public bodies in mountainous area introduce into management of health for aged persons. But it is important to measure the benefit of social welfare policy in mountainous area, the estimated values of that policy by CVM are low and factors influencing willingness to pay are income, knowledge of the policy and age. Less