| Project/Area Number |
12650536
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
交通工学・国土計画
| Research Institution | Kyushu Tokai University |
Principal Investigator |
WATANABE Chikae Kyushu Tokai University, Department of Civil Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90029330)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | bicycle / shopping / Reilly's law / Huff's model / 中心市街地活性化 / 商圏 |
| Research Abstract |
The business of shopping centers in city depends on the customers coming by bicycle more and more, as the customers by car have been going for shopping to the suburbs. So it is important for the shopping centers to know its own territory where the customers gather by bicycle, and to know the boundary line between the neighboring centers. In this paper it is considered whether W.J.Reilly's law or D.L.Huffs model in geography s applicable in determining the boundary mathematically, and how the following quantities change with the access distance to the center. a) the frequency of going to the center for shopping, b) the percentage of bicycle use in access to the center. The business of shopping centers in city depends on the customers coming by bicycle more and more, as the customers by car have been going for shopping to the suburbs. So it is important for the shopping centers to know its own territory where the customers gather by bicycle, and to know the boundary line between the neighboring centers.