Development of Numerical Solid Waste Lanfill Engineering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12650538
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Nobutoshi  Dept. of Eng., Hokkaido Univ. Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (90133701)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsFinal Disposal Facility / Sanitary Landfill / Numerical Calculation / Simulation / Prediction on Leachate / Prediction on Landfill gas / シミュレーション / 数値計算法 / 埋立地 / 現象シミュレーション
Research Abstract
As for the parameters that relates to various phenomena in the inside and outside of the landfill, it is extremely abundant, and the interrelation is also complex. In addition, there are peculiar properties to the landfill site, and it influences. It is necessary to borrow the processing performance and the expression ability of the computer to appropriately control thelandfill that is such a complex system.
Then, a current landfill researches are widely consolidated, and the program that calculate the stabilization process of waste in the landfill with the personal computer is completed.
The set of equations with various phenomena in the landfill and the decision of necessary model parameters is obtained. The calculation program was able to be made though there were a lot of the parameters that had to be set, and the relations of each other were complex.
1) The calculation program on one cell was made, and the influence of the parameter on the calculation result was examined.
2) It succeeded in making the one dimensional calculation program that piled up the covering soil and/or the waste layer in one dimension and elucidating the biodegradation process of organic matter with the time variation of the quality of the leachate and the landfill gas.
3) The influence of the parameters related to the infiltration of oxygen gas, the microorganism proliferation, and the amount of the neutralizing material was clarified, and the influence of the landfilling method was discussed by using the obtained program.
4) Finally, a three-dimensional calculation method was shown.