CHARACTERIZATION OF DISSOLVED ORGANIC MATTER BY THREE DIMENSIONAL EXCITATION EMISSION MATRIX SPECTROSCOPY
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12650539
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Tatsuo  Hokkaido, Univ., Grad. School of Eng., Prof., 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (10029291)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKASAWA Tatsuya  Hokkaido, Univ., Grad. School of Eng., Inst., 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (80292051)
TACHIBANA Harukuni  Hokkaido, Univ., Grad. School of Eng., Asso. Prof., 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (90002021)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsExcitation, emission fluorescence / fluorescence intensity / Three-dimensional matrix / Fulvic acid / Fluorophor / Nonylphenol ethoxylates / Fluorescent whitening agents / HPLC / 三次元励起蛍光スペクトル
Research Abstract
Various samples from lakes, rivers, secondly effluents and so on were characterized by fluorescence spectroscopy using three dimensional excitation-emission matrix. Our results suggest that dissolved organic matter can be categorized into three distinct groups. Group1 is distinguished by a fulvic acid-type fluorescence of excitation at 270nm and emission at 435nm (Ex. 495nm/Em. 435nm). Fulvic acid-type substances concentration can be calculated using this relative fluorescence intensity. Grpup2 is distinguished by a protein-type fluorescence (Ex. 280nm/Em. 340nm). This substance consisted of protein from secondly effluent and that released by algae. Group3 is distinguished by a fluorescence caused by organic matter in secondly effluent (Ex. 495nm/Em. 515nm). This substance was hydrophobic and not biodegradable. The relative fluorescence intensity in excitation 495nm and emission 515nm may be an indicator of the influence of secondly effluent.
Moreover, the non-ionic surfactants such as nonylphenol ethoxylates and fluorescent whitening agents (4,4'-bis[2-sulfostyryl] biphenil) can be characterized by the fluorescence of Ex. 230nm/Em. 295± 5nm and Ex. 350nm/Em. 435nm respectively. These substances can be quantitatively analyzed by using both the opposite phase HPLC and the fluorescence excitation and emission matrix method in combination. The behaviors of these substances during sewage treatment system were clarified.