| Project/Area Number |
12650540
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Civil and environmental engineering
| Research Institution | HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
MURAO Naoto Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Eng., Asso.Pro., 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (00190869)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMAGATA Sadamu Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Eng., Inst, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (80220242)
OHTA Sachio Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Eng., Pro., 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (00100058)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | Reduced sulfur gas / Carbonyl sulfide / Carbon disulfide / Stratospheric Aerosols / Emission / Glibal warming / Landfill gas / 埋立地 / 発生量 / 含硫黄ガス総濃度測定 |
| Research Abstract |
The gaseous sulfur compounds which produce sulfate aerosols in the atmosphere play an important role in various global environmental problems. In particular, carbonyl sulfide (COS) influences the stratospheric ozone destruction and the global warming through formation of the stratospheric aerosols. However, its contribution is not evaluated enough. Moreover, the evaluation of anthropogenic emissions of COS and carbon disulfide (CS2) which is the precursor of COS is insufficient. In this study, the contribution of COS to the formation of the stratospheric aerosols was reevaluated, and the emissions of reduced sulfur compounds from municipal landfill sanitary sites were measured. The main findings are as follows. ・The results from 1-D model calculation indicate that the contribution of COS to the formation of the stratospheric aerosols has been increasing due to the recent decrease of the stratospheric ozone concentration. ・The measurements of the landfill emissions of reduced sulfur compounds indicate that the landfill which contain biodegradable components emit large amount of reduced sulfur species. However, it was found that the landfill emission from industrialized nations contribute little to the global COS budget.