Project/Area Number |
12650541
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Civil and environmental engineering
Research Institution | HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUTO Toshihiko Hokkaido Univ., Grad School of Eng., Asso.Prof., 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (00165838)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TOJO Yasumasa Hokkaido Univ., Grad School of Eng., Inst., 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (70250470)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | MSW landfill / Fly ash / Dispersion / Moisture content / 含水率 |
Research Abstract |
In Japan dioxin has been a big environmental concern. Incineration residue contains dioxin, and pose an environmental risk when dumped in a landfill. In this study, the possibility of dispersion of residues was studied by using lab-scale wind chamber, with moisture content as an main variable. Bottom ash from several MSW incinerators were injected in a wind chamber to simulate dumping practice in a landfill. Moisture content was main control variable in this study, and particle size of ash samples and dispersed ash captured by air samplers in the chamber were determined. Particle size and moisture content are found to be key factors for dispersion of incineration ash. It can be concluded that common practice of moistening of bottom ash in an incinerator is safe enough to prevent dispersion. Fly ash has much higher concentration of dioxin than bottom ash, so solidification treatment should be applied before landfilling. Solidified fly ash have only negligible fraction of fine particle to be feared for dispersion.