Study on Coagulation and Filtration Systems for the Removal of DXNs in Leachate from Sanitary Landfills
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12650542
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionMURORAN INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
HOZUMI Hitoshi  the department of Technology, professor, 工学部, 教授 (80002921)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Hideki  the department of Technology, assistant, 工学部, 助手 (70210713)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsSS / Color / COD / Coagulation / FeCl_3 / DXNs / 凝集処理
Research Abstract
This research yielded the following results:
(1) Coagulation tests by using FeCl_3 in laboratory showed the optimum condition for the coagulation of the leachate samples from a sanitary landfill. When the amount of coagulant was fixed at 100mg-Fe^<3+>/L, the optimum pH for the removal of SS, COD and Color in the samples was around 4〜5. Such condition gained the best removal rate, more than 50% of every component in the samples. Especially more than 90% of suspended solids was removed at any pH. When the pH was fixed at 4〜5, the removal rate of COD and Color components in the samples was getting larger with the amount of added coagulant. More than 90% of suspended solids was removed at 20 mg-Fe^<3+>/L, the amount of coagulant. However, only 50% of COD and Color components were removed at 100 mg-Fe^<3+>/L, the amount of coagulant. When the coagulant increased by 300 mg-Fe^<3+>/L, the removal rate was improved to be 70〜80%. The optimum conditions of the addition of coagulant are different for the removal of suspended solids or COD and Color components.
(2) The questionnaire about the conditions of the operation of 51 leachate treatment plants in Hokkaido, Japan was carried out. 40% of the plants used FeCl_3. 60% of the plants controlled pH as 7〜8, which is not optimum condition for the coagulation of COD and Color components. Half of the plants controlled coagulant addition as less than 100 mg-Fe^<3+>/L. The operation data at the plants showed that suspended solids were controlled at less than 60mg/L but more than 10m/L, which is the criteria for the removal of DXNs in leachate. The removal of suspended solids at the plants should be improved by controlling of the operation of coagulation.