| Project/Area Number |
12650544
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Civil and environmental engineering
| Research Institution | Kagawa University (2001) Tokyo Institute of Technology (2000) |
Principal Investigator |
DOI Kenji Kagawa University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10217599)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIMIZU Tetsuo University of Tokyo, Graduate school of Engineering, Research Associate, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助手 (40272679)
TAKADA Kazuyuki Tokyo Denki University, Faculty of Science and Engineering, Associate Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (30282867)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | Developing countries / Mortoriztion / Stimulation of environmental policies / Activity chain model / Urbanization / 開発途上国大都市 |
| Research Abstract |
Our study under the auspices of JSPS-Manila project has tried to capture multi-fold causalities among economic growth, urbanization and motorization, and to develop an integrated system of environmental simulation and policy impact analysis. GIS-based analysis shows that sprawl envelopment in the suburban areas is caused by lower effect of spatial agglomeration and higher sensitivity to road-transport service resulting from high car dependence. It is conversely shown that rapid motorization is significantly pushed by expansion of sprawl built-up area as well as growth of the middle-income class. Consequently, most of suburbs show larger car ownership, traffic congestion and poor quality of infrastructure service. This study also illustrated some consequences of environmental simulation. Land-use change, degradation of greenery and atmospheric environment were predicted in the microscopic level under the BAU scenario. It is recommended that for the alleviation of these situation, strategic scenarios including land-use transportation policies towards a compact city and greening policies should be pursued and implemented urgently. There are clearly many available options that are necessary to consider both in short term and in long term. The simulation system developed here is applicable to effectively examine a feasible set of policy options.