Project/Area Number |
12650545
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Civil and environmental engineering
Research Institution | TOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY |
Principal Investigator |
URASE Taro Dept. Civil Eng., Tokyo Inst. of Technol., Assoc. Prof., 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教授 (60272366)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TODA Yuji Dept. Civil Eng., Tokyo Inst. of Technol., Res. Assoc., 大学院・理工学研究科, 助手 (60301173)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | Solid waste disposal site / Leachate / Micropollutants / Plastic additives / Heavy metal / Leachate treatment / Bisphenol A / 侵出水 |
Research Abstract |
Concentrations of bisphenol A (BEA) contained in landfill leachates from solid waste disposal sites were measured. The concentrations of BPA contained in leachates from industrial waste sites were in a range of ND to 2,800μg/L, while those from municipal sites were in a range of 26 μg/L to 8,400μg/L. The leachates from ash-rich sites contained relatively lower concentrations of BPA compared with organic-rich leachates. It is suggested that BPA concentration increases with time after the completion of reclamation in the case of ash-rich sites, whereas the concentration of BPA decreases with time in the case of organic-rich sites. A seven-years survey on a site in Japan showed neither a decrease nor an increase tendency in the concentration of BPA during ongoing reclamation. A leachate from a site in the Philippines contained high concentrations of BPA. A slight positive correlation was found between BPA concentrations and TOC. A major portion of BPA in leachates was found in dissolved and organic unassociated fractions, which cannot be precipitated by coagulation. More than 99.9% of BPA contained in the raw leachates was removed by the conventional series of treatment processes consisting of biological treatment, coagulation, sedimentation, sand filtration and activated carbon adsorption. The chemical compositions of the leachates from a site in the Philippines and that from a site with a low content of incineration residuals in Japan were similar in terms of general water quality parameters. Relatively high concentrations of lead and antimony and very high concentrations of tin were observed in this type of leachates.