Evaluation and Estimation of Environmental Pollutant Load and Environmental Resources Related to Citizens' Lifestyle in Complex of Urban and Rural Area toward Future Recycle-Oriented Society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12650546
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KIDO Yoshinobu  Disaster Prevention Research Institute, Kyoto University, Associate Professor, 防災研究所, 助教授 (50224994)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOSOI Yoshihiko  Department of Social Systems Engineering, Faculty of Engineering, Tottori University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50127859)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsControl of Pollutant Cycle / Environmental Pollutant Load / Stormwater Reuse / Non Point Source / Pollutant Runoff Model / 地位連携 / 水循環 / 物質循環
Research Abstract
Water, material, energy balance were evaluated in urban and rural area. This research focused on complex of natural and artificial water where pollutant materials and energy flux flow with water cycle. First, detail water demand was evaluated for each water use on consideration with water quality. Availability of stormwater and wastewater reuse inner building or inner each urban block was estimated. In proposed estimation scheme, stormwater and wastewater quality were evaluated for reuse availability for each water use like as flushing toilets, car washing and springing garden. These estimation scheme were applied to Osaka and Tottori city area, and reduction rate of flesh water use was evaluated.
Secondly, pollutant load with natural and artificial water cycle was investigated in urban and rural area. Especially, particulate pollutant load, which is important factor for water quality evaluation of availability of water reuse, was analyzed in detail. The particle size distribution of po … More llutant runoff with stormwater was observed during some rainfall events. Relatively big size of particulate pollutant load were concentrated to early time of rainfall duration. Appropriate storage time for available stormwater reuse can be evaluated as the removal rate of pollutant from storage stormwater was depended on particle size distribution. Deposit pollutant on urban surface derived from air pollution and automobile was investigated in road and roof surface. Appropriate time can be estimated because much contaminated stormwater was concentrated during less than ten minutes.
Finally, solid waste treatment system was evaluated by Eco-Efficiency. The generated electricity and exhausted heat along the treatment process of municipal solid waste were calculated as effective use and service. The sludge and useless heat were calculated as the environmental pollutant load. The estimation scheme using of Eco-Efficiency was effective method in order to establish the future recycle oriented society. Less