Analysis of soil pollution distribution of heavy metal in residential area considering industrial type of each city
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12650547
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
YONEDA Minoru  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (40182852)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORISAWA Shinsuke  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (50026340)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordssoil pollution / heavy metal / measured data / residential district / park / concentration distribution / extraction method / health risk / PBET / 塩酸抽出法 / 健康リスク / 市街地土壌汚染 / 抽出方法 / ケミカルフォールアウト / 東日本 / 産業形態 / 水平分布 / 中部地方 / 鉱業
Research Abstract
Situation of soil pollution today by heavy metals in Japan was measured, and its characteristics was analyzed. Efficiency of some measurement methods of heavy metal soil pollution was also studied. The following conclusions were obtained.
1. Hydrochloric acid extraction method was better than some other methods for investigating local characteristics of soil pollution.
2. New sampling method, which collected ground soil dividing a sampling column into two layers, 2.5cm upper soil and 2.5cm lower soil, and new analyzing method, which analyzed the difference of the two layer soil, was proposed. This method was efficient for identifying the effect of the chemical fallout, and able to sampling the time of pollution approximately.
3. Field survey in the central Japan area showed the great effect of metal mining industry and the existence of heavier pollution in several tens years ago than today in Pacific coast.
4. Indices of human activity were proposed. Multiple linear regression analysis with the indices as independent variables and heavy metal concentration as dependant variables showed that Cr and Co were affected by the index of population density, that Sn seemed to have relationship to the distance from incineration plants, and that Zn and Cd was typically affected by mining industries.
5. Health risks of direct intakes of soil were analyzed. It was shown that Pb and As had larger proportion in health risks than other heavy metals.
6. 1N hydrochloric acid extraction method was good alternative to PBET, Physiologically Based Extraction Test.