A Study on Formation of Chlorine and the By-products during AOPs of leachate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12650548
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Harumi  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Eng., Instructor, 工学研究科, 助手 (40089123)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUNO Hiroshi  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Eng., Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (40026315)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsAdvanced Oxidation Process / Ozone / UV / Chloride ion at high level / Free Chlorine / Haloacetic acid / TOC1 / 光触媒 / ハロ酢酸 / 遊離塩素 / オゾン処理 / TOX / 塩素ラジカル / GC-ECD
Research Abstract
Advanced oxidation processes such as Ozone/UV, Ozone/Hydrogen peroxide have to be focused to decompose of organic toxic compounds. It has been known that UV especially has high activity of dehalogenation. However some researchers have reported that organic toxic compounds were decomposed, but TOX increased during AOPs. The reason has been thought that landfill-leachate often has halide ion at high level. This 'study was focused that formation of free chlorine and the by-products in the effluents
The leachates including chloride ion of 19,000 mg/L were treated by UV and UV/TiO2 processes. Free chlorines of 25 and 41 mg/L were detected in the UV and the UV/TiO2,effluents,' respectively. Therefore, chloroacetic acid, bromoacetic acid and other haloid compounds were also detected in the both effluents. This result shows that UV treatment can decompose halide organic compounds such as dioxins, but has potential to produce free chlorine at high level, if chloride ion is included at high level
During ozonation of aqueous solutions including chloride ion 1,000, 5,000, and 10,000 mg/L, free chlorine detected at 6,.32, and 75 90 of dissolved ozone (W/W), respectively. In the presence of organic compound (fulvic acid 5 mg C/L), free chlorine and total organic halide were also detected, However during ozonation in the co-existence of hydrogen peroxide, formations of free chlorine and organic halide compound were controlled
These results show that there is a potential of formation of free chlorine during UV, Ozone, and UV/Ozone treatments in the presence of chloride ion at high level such as over than 1,000 mg/1. However it is thought that AOPs in the co-existence of hydrogen peroxide can controlled the formation of free chlorine. From the experiment, it is also thought that development of simultaneous determination of oxidative species such as ozone, chlorine, and hydrogen peroxide is needed