Prosperity and Decline of the Traditional Civil Engineering during Modernized Era in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12650549
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionOKAYAMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
BABA Shunsuke  Okayama University, Faculty of Environmental Science and Technology, Professor, 環境理工学部, 教授 (10111832)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIGUCHI Teruhisa  Okayama University, Faculty of Environmental Science and Technology, Assistant, 環境理工学部, 助手 (20304339)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsModern Japan / civil engineering structure / civil engineering heritage / traditional Japanese engineering / European engineering / prosperity / decline / 近代土木遺産 / 伝統的土木技術 / 技術評価 / 伝統技術 / 近代技術 / 技術の継承 / 技術の断絶
Research Abstract
In this report, prosperity and decline of the traditional Japanese civil engineering has been studied, that is, what had happened when the modernized superb European engineering was imported since Meiji Era and when the unknown and novel structures begun constructing.
Since situation of the prosperity and decline is presumed to be hugely different due to the structures, they are discussed separately by dividing into various types of structures; that is, traffic, irrigation, electric, sanitary, flood control and military structures. And it was analyzed from various viewpoints ; that is, level of Japanese engineering during the Edo Era, difference of Japanese and European engineering, way of engineering transportation after the Meiji Era, survival of traditional engineering and regional property of engineering.
In Chapter 2, substantial structures are listed in chronological order in every types of structures, and some comments are attached mainly from the viewpoint of transfer of traditio … More nal engineering. Types of structures are as follows ; bridges, tunnels, locks, breakwaters, lighthouses, sluices, dams, water-purification, sabos, dikes and fortresses. Photos are attached if they are surviving.
In Chapter 3, 17 types of structural lists are discussed separately due to three standpoints ; that is, 1) how the demand of the structures had been shifted, 2) how the contents of the engineering had been shifted and 3) how was the regional property of those engineering. The first category is further divided into five sub-category. The second category is further divided into three ; that is, a) traditional engineering had been succeeded without change mainly in the small local structures, b) modernized engineering had been extended onto the traditional ones and c) traditional engineering had weeded out and disappeared. The third category is further divided into two sub-category ; that is, rich and poor regional differences.
By applying the procedure developed and given in this work, civil engineering structures in the modernized era in Japan can be evaluated more deeply. Several examples are attached. Less