A countermeasure to mitigate combined sewer overflows utilizing storage of runoff water in sewer pipe system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12650550
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Masahiro  Ehime University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (70036458)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIMURA Fumitake  Ehime University, Faculty of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 講師 (60283636)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsGate Operation / Storage in Sewer Pipe System / Order of Sewer Pipe / Stormwater Runoff / Control of CSOs / Public Water Bodies / Water Pollution / Combined Sewer Pipe System / 硫化水素 / 固形性有機物の可溶化 / 腐食 / 管渠内貯留 / 汚濁負荷流出 / 雨天時越流水 / 合流式下水道
Research Abstract
A countermeasure to mitigate combined sewer overflows is proposed: when rain is relatively small, all the polluted runoff water is stored in a combined sewer pipe system; all the stored water is transported into a treatment plant during and after the rain, treated, and drained into public water bodies.
When, at the downstream ends of 6th and 4th order sewer pipes, control gates are installed and all the polluted runoff water is stored in the sewer pipes of 6th, 5th, 4th, and 3rd order, then the rain water amount of 10 mm will be able to be stored in the pipes; and 30 or 40 percent of the polluted runoff water that has been overflowed out of the pipe system without any treatment will be able to be treated and drained into public water bodies.