Field studies to find the emergent condition of NIMBY facilities with dispute
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12650551
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionDaido Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
FUNAWATASHI Etuo  Daido Institute of Technology, Dept of Civil Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60105632)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMADA Yosiaki  Daido Institute of Technology, Dept of Civil Engineering, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 講師 (20283161)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsNIMBY facility / waste incinerator / public opinion research / data base / emergence / ゴミ処分場
Research Abstract
1. The public opinion of the habitants living around the NIMBY facilities.
In this study, we deal with 3 NIMBY facilities ; waste incinerators, public racecourses, pachinko game stores, and annoyance information. Analyzing the answers of these four points, and shows what kind of bothersome experiences and consciousness the habitants had with those facilities. As the result, many people don't have bad effects on the facilities which is familiar with the community and goes public the various information. The distance from house to the facility is also one of the big factors to residents' opinion.
2. The Public Opinion to the Plan of Waste Disposal Facility Siting
For the present, Nagoya city has been making plans to build a new waste disposal facility. This research is based on the survey the opinion of the residents who live around the site, and also consider how the officer comes to term with the people. The results show the tendency to accept that it's necessary for the dweller to take a special concern. Moreover, 30 percents of the examinees are against the idea that innovate a charge for house dusts to reduce the garbage. According to the answers, it is clear that the farther people live from the site, the more they are against the idea.
3. The arrangement of cases for the date base about NIMBY facilities.
It aims to provide the people with chance to use the date base and get the information easily through the Internet. (http://www.daido-it.ac.jp/〜doboku/funa/funa.html) Those cases are based on following materials. (1) Articles of Newspaper (1,000). (2) Cases by prefectural environmental dispute councils (514). (3) Cases by court (108). Each case shows each own date, place, kind of the facilities, type of damages, assailants, victims, damage conditions, causes, and judgments.