建設副産物のリサイクルに関わる物質フローと環境負荷の算定手法に関する研究
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12650552
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
AMANO Kouji  Ritsumeikan Univ., Fac. Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (80167957)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsconstruction waste and bi-product / recycle / environmental loading / regional material balance / industrial cross-section / sustainability indicators / 建設産業 / 物質フロー分析 / 産業連関表 / 廃棄物発生 / 物資フロー分析 / 資源有効利用 / 物資循環評価 / 二酸化炭素排出量 / ライフサイクルアセスメント / 道路舗装
Research Abstract
This study analyzed the mass-flow of material and waste in individual industrial regions to evaluate a material flow model encompassing the larger industrial area. The regions included 25-40 Japanese prefectures in 1994. We used the emission rate of total or industrial waste as an environmental loading item, in order to create an indicator capable of evaluating regional sustainability. Generation of industrial waste was also compared in each industrialcategory. The relationships between total waste volume and the total material input of the objected prefectures imply that total waste corresponds to nearly 10% of the total material input generated in every prefecture. An optional scheme of road paving maintenance was investigated by examining the environmental loading and cost considerations of pavement operations over a 30-year life cycle. Results indicated that the application of recycled materials in pavement construction and repair reduced the effects of environmental loading over the life cycle by approximately 40%. Furthermore, it was observed that environmental loading conditions associated with the maintenance repair stage of asphalt paving comprised 50% of the total environmental loading determined for the 30-year life cycle. Conversely, costs of the maintenance repair stage were 40% of the total life cycle costs. Finally, results suggest that environmental load and cost considerations will be improved and made more efficient over a life cycle period if a regular maintenance routine of simple asphalt repairs is established.