Research of establishment of resource and energy network between an waste treatment system and sewage treatment system in an urban area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12650553
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
MUIURA Hiroyuki  Kansai University, Faculty of Engineering, Lecturer, 工学部, 専任講師 (80157437)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WADA Yasuhiko  Kansai University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90026253)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsEnergy network / Waste disposal plant / Sewage disposal plant / Unutilized energy / Energy recovery form waste / Gas from sludge digestion / Fuel cell / Waste collection Vehicle / 太陽光発電
Research Abstract
We considered that a waste treatment system and a sewage treatment system are an "Energy and resoure recycling system" in an urban area. In the recycling system, waste heat of incinerator, sewage heat energy and potential energy of sewage are recovered, digestion gas is collected and so]ar energy is collected by photovoltaie power generation, and these energy and resource are used at the two treatment system. We can deter an increase of energy consumption caused by introduction of advanced treatment technologies with the energy and resouree recycling system.
At first, we examined the use of a digestion gas gonerated at a sewage treatment plant as fuel of waste collection vehicles. Case-1 is the use of methane of digestion gas as fuel of onsite "Phosphoric Acid Fuel Cell (PAFC)" and the use of electric power generated by the fuel cell for the power of electric waste collection vehicle. Case-2 is the use ofmethane of digestion gas as fuel of waste colleetion vehicle which engine is "Polym … More er Electrotype Fuel Cell (PEFC)'. Amount of the renewable energy exceed the amount of energy need to waste collection and transportation in both eases. Ratio afthe amount of renewable energy to the amount of consumed energy is 4.3 in case-1, and it is 4.7 in case-2. When we introduce co-generation system and use heat energy in case-1, then the energy efficiency of case-1 is better than case-2. If we use the electric vehicle and the fuel cell vehicle for waste collection and transportation, we can reduce Nox emission volume and Sox emission vclume very much.
Next, we have examined a possibility of that the recycle and renewable energy produoed in the sewage system covered an inerease of electrie energy oonsumption caused by introduction of an advanced sewage treatment technology. About the increase of energy consumption, by introducing advanced sewage treatment, the amount of electric power consumption of the sewage treatment become 1.4 times of that of present system. About the producing of the recycle and renewable energy, we can get the electric power that is equivalent to 55% of the electricity consumptien ef the present system. The amount of electricity generated from the recycled and renewable energy at the sewage system is 1.4 times as the amount of electricity increased by introdueing of the advanced sewage treatment system. Consequently, we have indicated that we can cut down the problem of increase of electricity by introducing of the advanced sewage treatment system with the use of recycied and renewable energy at the sewage system. Less