| Project/Area Number |
12650554
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Civil and environmental engineering
| Research Institution | Setsunan University |
Principal Investigator |
KANEKO Mitsumi Setsunan University, Department of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50083738)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | earthquake / water borne disease / microbial risk / bottled water / disinfection / safe drinking water / 大震災 / 再利用水 / 大腸菌群 / 水浴水基準 |
| Research Abstract |
Hansin big earthquake disaster happened in winter when the temperature was cold. Measures that had been taken before the disaster do not give us good food for thought on microbial risks appeared after big earthquake. Experimental results in this study showed that the water temperature have remarkable influence on microbial risk of water. That means that the earthquake happened in summer season might have posibility to produce the worst results about the microbial quality of water. The questionnaire survey on the raw water intake by inhabitants was carried out. The daily intake of water including tap water was 688mt. According to this result, the risks of taking It of drinking water per day on water-related infectious disease were assessed. Thereafter the way to get safe water personally was proposed. The bottled water in houses must be kept under a dark place. The preferable reserving limits of the bottled water are 5 days in summer season and 10 days in winter season. If the chlorine concentration is so high as to 2 mg/t, the bottled water can be preserved for 10 days in summer and 20 days in winter. The bottled water kept in the light must be put in afresh every day. The reason why no water borne infectious diseases were not observed in big earthquake happened in Middle Taiwan in 1999 was discussed.