A study on Improvement of an Urban Lake by Bottom-Filtration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12650555
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
YAMASAKI Koreyoshi  Fukuoka University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00038100)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Ryoichi  Fukuoka University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (50299541)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsBottom-Filtration / Experiment / Field observation / Water quality improvement / Eutrophic lake / Simulation / 低速ろ過
Research Abstract
We have carried out the bench-scale experiments and the simulations on Bottom-Filtration for improvement of water quality in eutrophic lakes. "Bottom-Filtration" means filtration of lake water through the filter which is installed on the bottom of the lake, and the filtrate is circulated to the lake water. In the experiment we used decomposed granite and Kuroboku Soil (Ando soil) as the filter media. And circulation rates were set as no circulation. 14 days and 3.5 days. We found that water quality becomes finer as higher the circulation rate, but the filter media do not show much difference. Introducing mass transport by convection to the filter, we remake the Water-Sediments Eutrophication Model, and have carried out the simulation. The results of the experiments and simulations show quite good accordance. The long term simulation by the model can show the best circulation rate according to the target of the water quality of a lake.