EFFECT OF SURFACE MORPHOLOGY AND BEHAVIOR OF FLUID MECHANICS ON SUBSTRATE REMOVAL OF BIOFILM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12650556
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionHAKODATE NATIONAL COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
OKUBO Takaki  HAKODATE NATIONAL COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY, Department of Environmental and Urban Engineering, Associate Professor, 環境都市工学科, 助教授 (20168892)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHINO Kouichi  YOKOHAMA NATIONAL UNIVERSITY, Dept. of Mechanical Engineering Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究院・システムの創生部門, 助教授 (90192690)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsbiofilm / surface morphology / measurement method / rms / power spectrum / PTV method / fluid mechanics / orthogonal finite element method / 写真測量 / 流体挙動 / PJV法 / 生物膜表面凹凸 / 2次元パワースペクトル / 直交選点法 / 有限要素法 / 生物膜表面形態 / CCDカメラ / 実体顕微鏡 / 相互相間法 / 形態定量化 / 流体計測 / 3次元画像 / PIV法 / 形態定量法
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study are development of measuring methods and investigations for the effect of surface morphology of biofilm and behavior of fluid mechanics over the biofilm surface on substrate removal of biofilm. By study from 2000 period to 2002, following results were gained and the problems of this study were offered.
(1-1)Possibility of stereo measurement for biofilm surface is cleared.
(1-2)Quantitative comparison between laser displacement measurement and stereo measurement is carring out as treatment of data from 2003 period.
(2-1)Quantify of biofilm surface was carried out by surface area, rms and 2-D power spectrum.
(2-2)Quantitative relations between substrate removal rate and rms, surface area or power spectrum were cleared.
(3-1)Measuring method of behavior of fluid over the biofilm surface was developed by PTV method with stereo micro scope, fluorescent particle, violet laser and cutoff filter.
(4-1)Orthogonal collocation finite element method was developed to analyze the unsteady diffusive reactive equation numerically for 2-D biofilm model.