The research on strength and distortion of reinforced concrete U-type open section shear walls subjected to bi-directional horizontal force
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12650557
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionMURORAN INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
ARAI Yasuyuki  Muroran Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80002210)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZOGUCHI Mitsuo  Muroran Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80166040)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsReinforced concrete / Shear wall / U-type open section / Bi-direction / Strength / Torsion / 捩り拘束モーメント
Research Abstract
In building structures, there are not small cases in which open section shear wall with the U-type planar shape is placed. U-type open section shear wall the structural property is complicated, since the twist characteristics is contained, and until now sufficient examination is not carried out. In this study, following 2 series were tested for the purpose of obtaining basic data for making mathematical model of such wall. 1. Bi-directional lateral loading tests restricted the twist of the U-type open section wall. 2. The lateral loading tests with the twist and the pure torsion tests.
Main results of these tests are as follows. 1. Bi-directional bending ultimate strength prediction procedure in the twist restraint was proposed. 2. The prediction procedure of the moment for restricting the twist was presented. 3. The rigidity lowers by the twist, and the deformation in the ultimate strength increases. 4. The effect of the torsional moment of St. Venant can not be disregarded. 5. Torsional rigidity lowering rate of St. Venant after the crack was 0.28 〜 0.37.