Project/Area Number |
12650560
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Building structures/materials
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
INOUE Tetsuro University of Tsukuba, Institute of Engineering Mechanics and Systems, Professor, 機能工学系, 教授 (80011146)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | Buckling / Circular section / Stub-column / Elephant foot mode / Plastic-flow / 円形鋼管 / 降伏棚 / 圧縮実験 / 塑性座屈 / 塑性域 |
Research Abstract |
Past equations to give the buckling strength of elephant foot mode of circular section steel stub-column in the plastic range contain tangent modulus in their solutions. Therefore all circular section stub-column buckle on the yield plateau despite of their diameter- to- thickness ratio. Flat plates does not lose their torsional rigidity on the yield plateau. Therefore flat plates can be compressed into strain-hardening range without experience of premature buckling on yield plateau. But the experimental results show that circular section have an advantage over box section from the view point of buckling strength in the plastic range. This research intended to solve this contradiction. The followings were made clear. 1. Among past theories, deformation theory seems to coincide with test results in the region beyond yield plateau. 2. It seems that circular section stub-columns with small diameter-to-thickness ratio does not experience premature buckling on the yield plateau before strain-hardening range. 3. Buckling mode like a saddle take place for elephant foot buckling because the curvature in circumferential direction occur depending on the change of diameter. This gives low buckling stress. But the effect is less than 1% for elastic solution. 4. The effect 3. may appear in different form for plastic buckling especially on the yield plateau.