Study on Control of Crack Width in Reinforced Concrete Members under Sustained Loading
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12650561
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
KONDO Goro  Chiba University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (30195896)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsHigh-strength Concrete / Crack Width / Sustained Load / Bond-Slip relationship / Deformed Bar / Lug Geometry / Finite Element Analysis / 長期荷重 / 付着応力-すべり関係 / コンクリート / ひびわれ / 引張強度 / 破壊エネルギー / 鉄筋コンクリート / 応力-ひずみ曲線 / 付着すべり / ひびわれ幅 / 付着クリープ / 引張クリープ / 長期ひび割れ / 引抜き試験 / 鉄筋の抜け出し
Research Abstract
In this study, experiments were performed on reinforce concrete beams under static loading and sustained loading, to investigate the influence of mechanical properties of concrete on flexural crack behavior. From the results of these experiments, use of high-strength concrete does not influence significantly on crack width under static loading, though it makes crack spacing larger. However, under sustained loading, it is efficient for control of crack width, because of low drying shrinkage and high tensile strength of high-strength concrete. To evaluate the influence of material properties such as drying shrinkage, creep of concrete and time effect of bond between reinforcements and concrete, finite element analysis was applied to the specimens under sustained loading. Analytical results showed that though volume change of concrete most influences on increase of crack width under sustained loading, bond characteristics near the crack surface have comparable effect.
To improve the estimation of crack width, pull out test were carried out and cone-failure near the concrete surface was analyzed by finite element method. From the analytical results, bond degradation near the concrete surface was represented by tracing conic crack growth.
To investigate the bond-slip relationship under sustained loading, bond tests using pull-out specimen were carried out. From the test results, the effects of deformed shape on reinforcement were evaluated and generalized bond-slip relationship were derived.