Relationship between Failure-mode of Damaged Wooden Houses and the Motion at the Great Hanshin-awaji Earthquake
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12650563
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research Institutionthe Prefectural University of Kumamoto
Principal Investigator
OHASHI Yoshimitsu  the Prefectural University of Kumamoto, Faculty of Environmental and Symbiotic Sciences, Associate Professor, 環境共生学部, 助教授 (70160603)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAMOTO Isao  the University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Engineering, Department of Architecture, Professor, 大学院・光学系研究科, 教授 (90011212)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsWooden Houses / Seismic performance / Failure mode / Seismic motion / Damage level / Diagnoses of seismic performance / 阪神淡路大震災 / 木造建物 / 被害分析 / 被害推定 / 兵庫県南部地震 / 阪神・淡路大震災 / 木造住宅 / 被害調査 / 森南町 / 被災度判定 / 死亡原因
Research Abstract
The wooden houses made of Japanese conventional method were heavily damaged at the great Hanshin earthquake. The failure modes of the damaged houses are analyzed. And some reasons are found, they are shortage of shear walls, unbalance of shear wall layout, unplanned remodeling and heavy roof. Those defects are found particularly among aged houses.
And then, the damage levels for those damaged houses were estimated. The damage levels are divided into five levels.
Furthermore, the diagnoses of seismic performance were applied to damaged houses. The applied diagnoses were five methods, which referred to the diagnosis method made by the Japan Association for Building Disaster Prevention and the Performance Evaluation Standard for Housing of Japan.
The results of the investigation are as follows;
1. The diagnoses method A and B, which do not use the brace location in a house, can not estimate the performance properly.
2. The diagnoses method C, which is commonly applied today by most of the local governments or private organizations, gives proper values better than the method A and B.
3. The method D considers the types of shear walls, and the method E considers non-structural walls what is more. The method E gives the largest values among all. And, the method D and E give similar values each other, and most proper values.
Considering those results, it was made clear that expected method should consider the types of shear walls and non-structural walls.