Study on Relative Motions and Interactions between Separate Structures subjected to Earthquake
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12650564
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KASAI KAZUHIKO  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Materials & Structures Lab., Professor, 応用セラミックス研究所, 教授 (10293060)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OOKI Yoji  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Materials & Structures Laboratory, Research Associate, 応用セラミックス研究所, 助手 (20323842)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsEARTHQUAKE / POUNDING / IMPACT FORCE / ADJACENT BUILDING / BRIDGE DECKS / SEPARATION DISTANCE / SLIDING SEAT LENGTH / STEPPING COLUMN SYSTEM / 建物衝突 / 建物間相対変位 / 等価線形化法 / 等価周期 / 等価減衰 / 振動モード / エネルギー吸収 / エネルギー伝達 / 等化線形化手法
Research Abstract
In recent years, there has been increased awareness of the potential impact of buildings during moderate to strong earthquakes due to insufficient separation distance. Pounding can occur between the two buildings adjacent to each other, or between the segments of a building connected via an expansion joint or a bridge component. Another problem is falling of a bridge, which is supported by two separate structures developing relative motion. Accordingly, the objectives of the present research are; 1) to find necessary separation distance to preclude pounding or sliding seat length to prevent falling of a bridge structure, and 2) to quantify the effect of impact when a portion of the structure pounds at its boundary.
For objective 1), we proposed the use of the "spectral difference (SPD) rule" combined with elastic response spectrum, in order to approximate peak inelastic relative displacement of the two buildings. Buildings are either steel or R.C. structures. The method is validated and various trends discussed by using numerous code-compatible building pairs and 33 earthquakes. The method is also extended to a case where seismic wave against each structure has a certain amount of time lag.
For objective 2), we studied effect on performance of structures using stepping column system. In the system, the column base is allowed to uplift or stand on the ground alternatively. An analytical model for analyzing structure using stepping column system is established, in which the upper structure is modeled as a cantilever with lumped mass at top. The stepping column is modeled by a gap element that can develop an impact force. General form of cyclic force-deformation behavior of the structure is derived, and it is used to study dynamic effects of pounding of column base. The hysteresis behavior obtained directly from the model is confirmed in good agreement with numerical experiments.