Study on Numerical Model for Metal Joint of Glulam Members
Project/Area Number |
12650565
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Building structures/materials
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
SAKATA Hiroyasu Tokyo Institute of Technology, Structural Engineering Research Center, Associate Professor, 応用セラミックス研究所, 助教授 (80205749)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | RotationalEmbedment / End distance / Side Distance / Depth of Column / Depth of Beam / Width of Beam / Douglas Fir Glulam / Metal Plate Joint / 回転 / 受圧幅 / 支圧幅 |
Research Abstract |
Purpose It is necessary to study the behavior of embedment in order to specify mechanical behavior of timber structures. The embedment of timber is one of the most important and basic factors of timber structures. In this paper, bearing between timber beam and timber column is investigated carrying out embedment tests parallel to grain. Method Bearing tests between timber beam and timber column were carried out using glulam timbers, made of Douglas Fir. The tests were classified as two types, using uniformly distributed embedment and triangular distributed embedment. In these tests, depth and width of beam, distance from end, distance from edges and depths of column are important parameters to accurately model the behaviors. Result Effects of parameters for glulam timbers are revealed after bearing tests. Mechanical models for bearing test of glulam timbers enable us to represent the effects of each parameter.