Finite Element Analysis for Compressive Failure Mechanism of Plain and Confined Concrete Considering Defects inside Concrete
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12650568
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionMIE UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HATANAKA Shigemitsu  MIE UNIV., FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (00183088)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAGUCHI Jun  MIE UNIV., GRADUATE SCHOOL OF, ENGINEERING, ASSIST. PROFESSOR, 工学研究科, 講師 (50224746)
KOIKE Sachio  AICHI INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, FACULTY OF ENGRG., PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (70064938)
MIZUNO Eiji  CHUBU UNIV, FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (80144129)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsConcrete / Compression / Stress-Strain / FEM Analysis / Strain Softening / Defects / Confined Concrete / Concrete-Filled Steel Tube / ひずみ軟化挙動 / 圧縮
Research Abstract
There are two main stages in the present study.
(1) 3-D FEM Analysis with DIANA Code
Following three series of 3-D FEM analyses and discussion has been conducted on stress and damage distribution inside concrete including strain softening level.
1) Plain concrete
2) Confined concrete with circular section
3) Confined concrete with square section
In the discussion, following two parameters have been newly defined : Equivalent confining pressure, and Damage index. The discussion has made clear to some extent the failure mechanism of confined concrete with various types of lateral bars.
(2) Experiment on Compressive Failure of Plain Concrete with Defects
A series of experiment has been carried out to investigate compressive strength and failure pattern of concrete. Main factors include size of specimen, number and size of macro-defect inside a specimen, and friction between a specimen and loading plates. >From the experiment, the effect of such macro-defects on the failure behavior has been clarified to some extent.
(3)Further Study
3-D FEM analysis for plain and confined concrete without macro-defects has been successfully conducted in the present study. The analyses for failure patterns of concretes with macro-defects need to be carried out as a further study.