Structural Design Considering Spatial Variation of Input Seismic Motions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12650569
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OHSAKI Makoto  Associate Professor, Department of Architecture, 工学研究科, 助教授 (40176855)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJISAWA Katsuki  Department of Mathematical Sciences, Tokyo Denki University, 理工学部, 助教授 (40303854)
TAGAWA Hiroshi  Division of Environmental Engineering and Architecture, Nagoya University, 大学院・環境学研究科, 助教授 (70283629)
KATOH Naoki  Professor, Department of Architecture, 工学研究科, 教授 (40145826)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsOptimum design / Seismic motion / Spatial variation / Arch / Design sensitivity analysis / Secondary structure / Soil-structure interaction / 応答スペクトル / パラメトリック分析
Research Abstract
1. sensitivity analysis method has been developed for mean-maximum seismic responses of finite dimensional structures considering spatial variation of input motions.
2. An optimum design problem has been formulated for minimizing the structural volume under constraints on mean-maximum seismic response strains. Optimum cross-sectional areas have been found for arch-type trusses and frames, It. Has been shown that the optimal structural volume increases due to quasi-static responses resulted from spatial variation of input motions
3. It is important to investigate robustness of the optimal solutions against the parameters for postoptimal analysis has been presented, and the accuracy of the parametric sensitivity coefficients has been verified by the examples of arch-type frames.
4. A response spectrum method has been developed for long-span structures considering soil-structure interactions, which are modeled by springs. The results have been verified by time-history analysis. Optimum designs have been found for various types of three-dimensional long-span structures, and the effect of interaction has been discussed.
5. Long-span dome structures are often supported by walls. The seismic motions at the bedrock level are magnified by the soils before arriving the foundations of the structure. Therefore, it is natural to assume that the long-span roof structures are secondary structures supported by soils and boundary structures which are considered as primary structures. To extend the method developed in this study, an optimization method based on frequency-domain analysis has been presented for secondary structures.