Destructive strong motion estimation during the old inland large earthquakes based on empirical heterogeneous source model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12650570
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KAMAE Katsuhiro  Research Reactor Institute, Kyoto University, Associate Professor, 原子炉実験所, 助教授 (50161196)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IRIKURA Kojiro  Disaster Prevention Research Institute, Kyoto University, Professor, 原子炉実験所, 教授 (10027253)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsCrustal earthquake / Strong motion simulation / Heterogeneous source model / Hybrid technique / Seismic intensity 7 / 1945 Mikawa earthquake / Recipe of strong motion prediction / 内陸地穀内浅発地震 / 過去の内陸地震 / 震度7 / 経験的不均質震源モデル / 震度分布
Research Abstract
Most of the uncertainties in predicting strong ground motion is to model source heterogeneities of future earthquakes. An available method we propose for characterizing the heterogeneous slip distribution on the fault plane is based on the empirical source characterization derived from the slip models of the crustal earthquakes by Somerville et al. (1999). Areas of asperities having large slips are defined based on the slip models derived from waveform inversion of longer ground motion recordings than 1 second. Using this method, we can specify asperities with uniform slip on the fault surface whose sizes are constrained by the entire seismic moment of an earthquake. We need to investigate the effectiveness of the asperity models through the simulations of broad-band strong ground motions. In this study, the validity and applicability of the source models composed of some asperities and background (off asperities) for strong ground prediction are examined through the simulation of strong ground motions during the 1945 Mikawa earthquake and the 2000 Tottori-ken Senbu earthquake in Japan.
In the simulation of the Mikawa earthquake, we have obtained that the distributions of the synthetic peak velocity and instrumental seismic intensity roughly correspond to the distribution of the seismic intensity estimated from the observed collapse ratio of wooden houses. Furthermore, the peak velocity of the corresponding synthetic waveform is close to 150 cm/sec, and compatible to the 1995 Hyogo-ken Nanbu earthquake and the 1948 Fukui earthquake.
Resultantly, we found that the asperity models are available for estimating broad-band strong ground motions, and that the destructive strong motions in the area of the intensity 7 have velocity amplitude larger than 150 cm/sec.