BRITTLE FRACTURE BEHAVIORS OF BUILDING STRUCTURES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12650572
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KOSAKA Ikuo  Kyoto Institute of Technology, FACILITY OF ENGINEERING AND DESIGN, Associate Professor, 工芸学部, 助教授 (40127163)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UETANI Koji  Kyoto University, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (40026349)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsFRACTURE MECHANICS / STABILITY / BRITTLE / CRACK GROWTH / STEEL STRUCTURE / 亀裂
Research Abstract
We have researched on fracture behaviors of building structures with initial cracks in the elements. Based on the fracture mechanics, Boundary Element Method is applied to numerical analysis of crack growth behavior. Applying the BEM crack growth analysis, we determined the end moment-end rotation relations for, the, rectangular brittle beam and wide flange brittle beam, which represent unstable equilibrium paths for the crack growth. On the basis of them, we propose the rotation spring models as simple and effective substitute for the crack elements. These rotation spring models are effective for numerical analysis of brittle fracture behaviors of building structures with crack elements. On the brittle structures with initial cracks in the elements, the stability on crack propagation will be influenced by the stiffness of the structure without the crack part. If the stiffness of the structure without the crack part is large, crack propagation will grow rapidly. We presented that eigen-value and eigen-vectors of the stiffness matrix of the structure are useful for determination of the stability on crack propagation, and that its condensed stiffness matrix can be used instead of the stiffness matrix. This method can be applied to the structures with plural number of initial cracks. Many, crack growth tests are examined and some characteristics of the growth are presented. Deeply-notched specimen tests consist of the extension of steel plate, bend of wide-flange steel beams, bend of steel beam and steel column joints, and bend of T-shaped styrene form beams.