Project/Area Number |
12650573
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Building structures/materials
Research Institution | Kyoto Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
MORISAKO Kiyotaka Kyoto Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering and Design, Professor, 工芸学部, 教授 (90127168)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TSUJI Masaaki Kyoto Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering and Design, Lecturer, 工芸学部, 講師 (00243121)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | analysis model / beam-column FEM / reliability of numerical analysis / equilibrium path / strain-controlled strategy / earthquake response / spatial frame / gabled roof frame / 整合剛性列形成問題 / 等価せん断モデル / 上下地動 / 立体骨組解析 / 応答のばらつき |
Research Abstract |
The aim of this study is to estimate the reliability of numerical analysis for predicting the dynamic behaviors of building frames under severe earthquake, and for tracing precisely the equilibrium paths of elastic-plastic frames. Major results so far are summarized as follows : (1) Strain-controlled strategy is proposed for static analysis of elastic-plastic frames. For a designated element, its incremental strain consistent with the constitutive law be directly given in this strategy. (2) The verification test to the shaking table test of small steel frame shows that the collapse behavior or twisting response of spatial steel frames under strong earthquake can be predicted by the spatial beam-column FEM proposed in this study. (3) In the numerical analysis of typical gabled roof frame of gymnasium under strong earthquake, it is observed that the strain response at the flange of end of gabled roof beam has been considerably enlarged by a certain vertical ground motion.