Structural Morphogenesis of Spatial Structure by Using Life-like Approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12650579
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
HONMA Toshio  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60311883)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Kenji  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Engineering, Research associate, 工学部, 助手 (70311884)
MINAKAWA Youichi  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30128459)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsLife-like Approach / Cellular automata / Genetic Algorithms / Immune Algorithm / Optimization / Structural Morphogenesis / Tensegrity Structure / Simulated Breeding / 構造形態 / 満足化 / 複合ケーブル構造の形態決定 / 移動座標系
Research Abstract
The excellent functions for the life support mechanism and the information transfer mechanism are equipped in the organism. For the prosperity of the species, such functions are the marvelous potential powers in an organism, acquired using various means from primeval times to the present. As representative functions, the following are well known: evolution, heredity, learning, immunity, autonomous decentralization or self-organization and so on. The method for applying their functions has been spotlighted in the structural morphogenesis. Generally, such a method is called a life-like approach. The life-like approach is a computational algorithm imitating these mechanisms. In a structural morphogenesis and a structural optimization, the number of studies based on a life-like approach has been increasing. The genetic algorithms (GA) and the neural networks (NN) are computation procedures well known in the life-like approach, and there are many application examples. It is already being re … More cognized that these analysis procedures are one of the important means of solving those structural problems.
In this report, the computation compound procedure for a self-organization, GA and Immune Algorithm (IA) classified into the life-like approaches is proposed. The proposed procedure can be applied to analysis models for a structural morphogenesis, a structural optimization and a structural inverse problem. Especially, this procedure is applied to structural morphogenesis for a spatial structure design. The kernel of our procedure is cellular automata (CA) manipulation using the node neighborhood model based on the finite element method (FEM). Effectiveness and the validity of the proposed method were examined with various numerical models. Moreover, an idea of system with the life-like approach is shown. It presented the experimental system made for trial purposes based on this idea. This system is the method of morphogenesis in the bonsai and breeding. The possibility of a system for structural morphogenesis with the life-like approach is clarified from analysis results. Less