Aging Effect of External Building Materials by Image Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12650581
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
KITSUTAKA Yoshinori  Graduate School of Engineering,Tokyo Metropolitan University Professor, 大学院・工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教授 (20177877)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAMURA Masaki  Graduate School of Engineering, Tokyo Metropolitan University Research Associate, 大学院・工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助手 (80315754)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsExternal Building Material / Long Life / Aging / Landscape Material / Texture / Color Property / Brick finishing / 色彩情報 / 画像解析
Research Abstract
Fundamental properties of the aging effect of external building materials were cleared by image analysis. The contents and conclusions are shown in the follows.
(1)Evaluation method on the impression of building facade by using the simulated image
An impression of building facade influences a landscape evaluation. In recently, an simulation of building facade by using monitor image is well investigated, but it is not clear that the relationship between the evaluation of an actual building and the evaluation of a simulated image. In this study, the impression of building facade observed by various observation distances was evaluated by using an actual building and by using a simulated image on the monitor. As a result, it was cleared that the correlation of the evaluated value by a monitor and by an actual building was high, and the impression on the favor of building facades became high as an observation distance becomes far.
(2)Evaluation on the Impression of Building Facade Materials by Simulation and Examination
Impression of building facade affects a total scene of landscape, so building external materials should have not only a durability performance but also a comfortable appearance and color coordination designed by considering surrounding environmental condition. The purpose of this study is to examine the relationship between the color properties of brickwork and the subjective evaluation of age and other visual qualities. The influence of color coordination on aging and appeal is clarified through the results of sensory tests and systematized for the long-term management of building facades.