The research and development of the HYBRIDSOILBLOCK using non-industrial material, and proposes the structure system using the block.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12650584
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY OF ART & DESIGN
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Toshifumi  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY OF ART & DESIGN, DEPARTMENT OF DESIGN SCIENCE, PROFESSOR, デザイン工学部, 教授 (70316454)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsLOCAL PROVIDE MATERIAL / LOCAL TECHNOLOGY / HYBRID / SOILBLOCK / ECO MATERIAL / 非工業材料 / ソイルブロック製造機 / 構造材料 / レンガ
Research Abstract
There are some areas which to use the material which was made at the factory and a technology for the construction to have advanced is difficult for.
The purpose of this research is research and development of the structure system which use the material and the technology of the structure which becomes available easily in these areas. The technology of structure is also important for the developing countries' (area in Southeast Asia)to improve living environment
While constructing the elementary school which used "SOILBLOCK" in the South East Asia ( the Laotian southern part ) in 2000, it examined material and a technology in the area. I did a way of using soil in China (inside Mongolia area and the silk road ) and investigation at the traditional architecture. Using the literature, I did the research of earth and the brick as the structure material.
In 2001, I evaluated the performance of the soil block manufacture equipment to have imported from Thailand. I examined the soil which is produced in Yamagata and at the Tohoku district and it examined a sample. Also, I investigated a technology of the "Ku Jia Tu Lou" which used HANCHIKU, and of the tradition architecture of the ethnic minority.
In 2002, I experimented on the strength of the soil block, which material was the clay which found in Yamagata Prefecture. I investigated the passing year change of the soil block in the elementary school in Laos which was made up. It created a test peace in the laterite soil block at the building site and it experimented on the strengt